3,490

The official site of Kaw Nation

Kaw Nation Cultural Committee Past Powwow Winners

2015 Kaw Powwow Contest Winners

VISITING PRINCESS:
Helaina Taylor, Miss Indian Colorado 2015-2016
Nadia Kent, Pawnee Indian Veterans 2015-2016
Autumn Only A Chief, Miss American Indian OSU 2015-2016
Brittany Taylor, Oklalhoma City Powwow Club Princess 2015-2016
Hannah Ramahi, Wichita Inter-Tribal Warriors Society
Angela Howe, Ponca Tribal Princess


2014 Kaw Powwow Contest Winners


2014 Washunga Days Powwow Contest Winners


2013 Kaw Powwow Contest Winners

Tiny Tots
Tiny Tots
Girls Unidentified
Boys Unidentified
Junior Girls Cloth
Junior Girls Cloth
First: Angela Howe, Ponca
Second: Whitney Sage, Osage/Comanche
Third: Lexia Hunt, Ponca
Fourth: Julia Harragarra, Otoe/Kiowa
Junior Girls Buckskin
Junior Girls Buckskin
First: Casey Horinek, Ponca/Tonkawa
Second: Starlitt Garfield, Otoe/Paiute
Third: Xeneca LeClair, Otoe
Junior Girls Fancy Shawl Jingle
Junior Girls Fancy Shawl and Jingle
First: Makayla Sage, Comanche/Osage
Second: Catherine Sage, Otoe/Osage
Third: Samantha Goodeagle, Osage/Ponca
Fourth: Michelle Black, Cheyenne/Arapaho
Junior Boys Straight
Junior Boys Straight
First: Brycen Whiteshirt, Osage/Pawnee
Second: Eli Crowels, Comanche
Third: Blake Shipp, Osage/Ponca
Fourth: Gideon Goodeagle Jr., Osage/Iowa
Junior Boys Tradition Grass
Junior Boys Traditional and Grass
First: Terrence Atkins, Otoe
Second: Kyle St. Cyr, Omaha
Third: John Allen, Otoe
Junior Boys Fancy
Junior Boys Fancy
GrayCloud Lieb, Omaha
Women's Golden Age
Women’s Golden Age
First: Salina No Ear Todome, Ponca/Otoe
Second: Linda LaZelle, Osage
Third: Rozina Adson, Ponca, Creek
Fourth: Casey Camp-Horinek, Ponca
Women's Cloth
Women’s Cloth
First: Chalene Toehay, Kiowa/Osage
Second: Cher Satepaauhoodle, Kiowa/Osage
Third: Laura Rosus, Osage/Otoe
Fourth: Renee Alexander, Sac & Fox/Otoe/Pawnee
Women's Buckskin
Women’s Buckskin
First: Cody Deer, Kiowa/Delaware
Second: DaLynn Alley, Otoe/Shawnee
Third: JamieJon Whiteshirt, Osage/Pawnee
Fourth: Jewell Inez Horinek, Ponca/Comanche
Women's Fancy Shawl Jingle
Women’s Fancy Shawl and Jingle
First: Pearl Roy, Ponca/Arikana
Second: Riah St. Cyr, Omaha
Third: Frankee Cunningham, Osage/Sac & Fox
Fourth: Chelsea Arkeketa
Golden Age Men
Men’s Golden Age
First: Howard Todome, Kiowa/Comanche
Second: Darrell Moore, Pawneee/Otoe
Third: Garland Kent, Pawnee/Ponca/Otoe
Fourth: Andrew Gray, Osage
Men's FancyMen’s Fancy
First: George Alexander, Otoe, Iowa
Second: Gideon Goodeagle, Osage
Third: Thunder Lieb, Ponca
Fourth: Jeff McClellan, Sac & Fox
Men's StraightMen’s Straight
First: Keetha Buffalohead, Ponca
Second: Joseph Pratt, Osage
Third: Drew Dreadfulwater, Osage
Fourth: Juaquin Hamilton, Sac & Fox/Cheyenne/Otoe
Men's Traditional and Grass
Men’s Traditional and Grass
First: Donnie Grant, Ponca/Otoe
Second: William Tsosie, Otoe
Third: Ed Black Jr., Cheyenne/Arapaho
Fourth: Tsakura Shawnee, Pawnee

2012 Kaw Powwow Contest Winners


Winner-take-all
Tiny Tots
Girls · Unidentified
Boys · Unidentified

Golden age women
4th · Mildred Warrior, Tonkawa/Ponca
3rd · Julia Tah, Otoe
2nd · Karen Haymond, Otoe
1st · Dawn Buffalohead, Comanche

Golden age men
4th · Howard Todome Jr., Comanche/Iowa
3rd · Darrell Moore, Pawnee
2nd · Randy Moore, Otoe
1st · Ralph Haymond Jr.,
Pawnee/Otoe

Junior girls’ jingle/fancy
4th · Samantha Goodeagle, Osage/Sac&Fox
3rd · Brionna Rush, Ponca/Tonkawa
2nd · Catherine Sage, Otoe/Osage
1st · Olivia Littlecook, Ponca/Osage

Junior girls’ cloth
4th · Alissa Hamilton, Otoe/Ponca
3rd · Erin Enloe, Tonkawa
2nd · Kailynn Belcher, Ponca/Otoe
1st · Gabrielle Warrior, Ponca/Otoe

Junior girls’ buckskin
2nd · Xeneca LeClair, Otoe
1st · MatheAnna Williams, Kaw/Ponca

Junior boys’ fancy
2nd · Chakah Johnson, Osage/Pawnee
1st · Graycloud Lieb, Ponca

Junior boys’ straight
2nd · Joseph Goodfox Jr., Osage/Pawnee
1st · Gideon Goodeagle, Osage/Sac & Fox

Junior boys’ traditional/grass
4th · Joe Waters, Ponca/Kiowa
3rd · Wesley Littlecook, Ponca/Osage
2nd · Cody Littlecook, Ponca/Osage
1st · Jacob Begs HisOwn, Sioux

Women’s jingle/fancy
4th · Frankee Cunnigham, Osage/Sac & Fox
3rd · Norita Arkeketa, Tonkawa
2nd · Tylynn Broncho, Ponca/Creek
1st · Laci Dent, Pawnee/Otoe

Women’s cloth
4th · Cher Satepauhoodle, Osage/Kiowa
3rd · Salina No Ear Todome, Otoe/Ponca
2nd · Telly Springer, Ponca
1st · Laura Sage, Osage/Otoe

Women’s buckskin
4th · Nicole Harragaria, Otoe
3rd · Mariah Mahtapene, Kickapoo/Ponca
2nd · Jamie White Shirt, Osage/Ponca
1st · Jewell Horinek, Ponca/Comanche

Men’s fancy
4th · George Alexander, Otoe/Iowa
3rd · Gideon Goodeagle, Osage/Sac & Fox
2nd · Kingston Pipestem, Osage/Otoe
1st · Thunder Lieb, Ponca/Omaha

Men’s straight
4th · Joe Waters, Ponca/Kiowa
3rd · Wesley Littlecook, Ponca/Osage
2nd · Cody Littlecook, Ponca/Osage
1st · Jacob Begs HisOwn, Sioux

Men’s traditional/grass
4th · Donnie Grant, Otoe/Ponca
3rd · Charles Alexander, Pawnee/Yakama
2nd · Terrence Atkins, Otoe
1st · Pat Moore, Pawnee/Otoe

  

    I would like to…